logo Verona Area High School Verona Area High School
Wrestling Multiple Levels Schedule    (as of 01-19-19)
 
Activity Time  Opponent  Location  Comments
Monday, Nov 12, 2018
  Wrestling: Varsity First Day of Practice TBD  TBD  Verona Area High School         
  Wrestling: JV First Day of Practice TBD  TBD  Verona Area High School         
Monday, Nov 26, 2018
  Wrestling: Varsity Scrimmage 5:00PM  Away vs. Lodi,
Riverdale,
Sauk Prairie,
TBA 
Lodi High School         
Friday, Nov 30, 2018
  Wrestling: JV Match 6:30PM  Janesville Craig HHS  Verona Area High School         
  Wrestling: Varsity Match 7:00PM  Janesville Craig HHS  Verona Area High School         
Saturday, Dec 1, 2018
  Wrestling: Varsity Game 10:00AM  Away vs. Watertown,
DC Everest,
Pewaukee,
Beloit Memorial,
Horicon,
Clinton,
Middleton,
Mineral Point,
Ozaukee,
Waukesha North,
Whitewater,
Winneconne,
New London,
Westosha Central 
Watertown High School         
Weigh ins at 8:30 a.m.
Thursday, Dec 6, 2018
  Wrestling: JV Match 6:00PM  Away vs. Evansville  Evansville High School         
  Wrestling: Varsity Match 7:00PM  Away vs. Evansville  Evansville High School         
Saturday, Dec 8, 2018
  Wrestling: Varsity Invitational 8:00AM  Away vs. Whitewater,
Kenosha Bradford,
Racine Park,
Catholic Central,
Beloit Memorial,
Clinton,
Janesville Craig HHS,
Palmyra-Eagle,
Turner,
Waukesha North,
Rockford (Auburn),
Harlem 
Whitewater High School         
Monday, Dec 10, 2018
  Wrestling: JV Match 6:30PM  Away vs. Madison West  Madison West High School         
  Wrestling: Varsity Match 7:00PM  Away vs. Madison West  Madison West High School         
Saturday, Dec 15, 2018
  Wrestling: Varsity Invitational 7:30AM  Away vs. Mount Horeb,
Stoughton,
Madison Memorial,
Oregon,
Madison West,
Brodhead,
Cambria-Friesland,
Dodgeville,
Edgerton,
Fennimore,
Montello,
Palmyra-Eagle,
Poynette,
Whitewater,
Big Foot,
Deerfield 
Mount Horeb High School         
Thursday, Dec 20, 2018
  Wrestling: JV Match 6:30PM  Belleville  Verona Area High School         
  Wrestling: Varsity Match 7:00PM  Belleville  Verona Area High School         
Friday, Dec 28, 2018
  Wrestling: Varsity Invitational 9:30AM  Away vs. Holmen,
Goodhue,
Gale Ettrick Trempealeau,
Baraboo,
Caledonia Area Public Schools,
Westby Area,
Eau Claire North,
New Richmond,
Lewiston-Altura,
Eastview,
Muskego High School,
Bloomington Kennedy,
Stillwater,
Wausau West,
Viroqua,
West Salem,
Hudson,
Marshfield,
Spencer,
Aquinas,
Sparta,
Tomah,
Adams/Friendship,
DC Everest,
Lodi,
La Crescent-Hokah,
Stanley-Boyd,
Stoughton,
South St. Paul,
Pulaski,
Luxemburg-Casco,
Stratford - WI,
Cashton,
Athens,
Auburndale,
Belmont,
Boscobel,
Cuba City,
Dodgeville,
Ithaca,
Mauston,
Medford,
Middleton,
Monroe,
Mount Horeb,
Nekoosa,
New Lisbon,
Prairie du Chien,
Richland Center,
River Valley,
Riverdale,
Royall 
Lax La Crosse Center         
2 Day Tournament Fri, 12/28/18: 8:00am weigh-ins, 9:30am & 6:30pm sessions Sat, 12/29/18: 8:00am weigh-ins, 9:30am & 5:30pm sessions For tournament information: http://www.bistateclassic.com Criteria Submitted through: www.trackwrestling
Friday, Jan 4, 2019
  Wrestling: JV Match 6:30PM  Middleton  Verona Area High School         
  Wrestling: Varsity Match 7:00PM  Middleton  Verona Area High School         
Saturday, Jan 5, 2019
  Wrestling: JV Regionals 8:30AM  Away vs. Middleton,
Badger,
Belleville,
Beloit Memorial,
Brodhead,
Cambridge,
Clinton,
Darlington,
Deerfield,
Delavan-Darien,
Dodgeville,
Edgerton,
Elkhorn,
Janesville Craig HHS,
Janesville Parker,
Lake Mills,
Lakeside Lutheran,
Madison East,
Madison La Follette,
Madison Memorial,
Madison West,
McFarland,
Milton,
Monroe,
Mount Horeb,
Oconomowoc,
Oregon,
Pecatonica,
River Valley,
Stoughton,
Turner,
Watertown,
Whitewater,
Wisconsin Heights MS/HS 
Middleton High School         
Entry Fees: 0-5 entrants $50, 6-10 entrants $100, 11 or more entrants $150. Teams will present a check covering entry fees at the Region event prior to the end of the coaches meeting.
  Wrestling: Varsity Invitational 9:00AM  Madison Memorial,
Watertown
 
Verona Area High School         
 (Cancelled)
  Wrestling: Varsity Invitational 9:15AM  Away vs. Sauk Prairie,
West Bend East,
Badger,
Beloit Memorial,
Seymour,
Wisconsin Dells,
Cambria-Friesland,
Dodgeville,
Greenfield,
Madison La Follette,
Mauston,
Mount Horeb,
Pecatonica,
Poynette,
River Valley,
Weston,
Columbus,
Ithaca-Weston,
Belleville 
Sauk Prairie High School         
  Wrestling: JV Match 6:30PM  Away vs. Madison Memorial  Madison Memorial High School         
 (Rescheduled to 01-10-19)
  Wrestling: Varsity Match 7:00PM  Away vs. Madison Memorial  Madison Memorial High School         
 (Date Changed to 01-05-19)
Moved to Verona duals invite
  Wrestling: Varsity Match 7:00PM  Away vs. Madison Memorial  Madison Memorial High School         
 (Rescheduled to 01-10-19)
Moved to Verona duals invite
Thursday, Jan 10, 2019
  Wrestling: JV Match 6:30PM  Away vs. Madison Memorial  Madison Memorial High School         
 (Rescheduled from 01-05-19)
  Wrestling: Varsity Match 7:00PM  Away vs. Madison Memorial  Madison Memorial High School         
 (Rescheduled from 01-05-19)
Moved to Verona duals invite
Friday, Jan 11, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity Match 7:00PM  Away vs. Madison Memorial  Madison Memorial High School         
 (Date Changed to 01-05-19)
Saturday, Jan 12, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity Invitational 9:30AM  Away vs. Chippewa Falls,
New Richmond,
Tomah,
Stanley-Boyd,
Clear Lake,
Edgar,
Mondovi,
Regis,
Glenwood City,
Spring Valley 
Chippewa Falls High School         
Friday, Jan 18, 2019
  Wrestling: JV Showcase 6:00PM  Away vs. Madison East,
Beloit Memorial,
Madison La Follette,
Madison Memorial,
Madison West,
Middleton,
Sun Prairie 
Madison East High School         
  Wrestling: Varsity Showcase 6:30PM  Away vs. Madison East,
Beloit Memorial,
Madison La Follette,
Madison Memorial,
Madison West,
Middleton,
Sun Prairie 
Madison East High School         
 (Location Changed)
Saturday, Jan 19, 2019
  Wrestling: JV JV Invitational 8:00AM  Away vs. Madison East,
Baraboo,
Belleville,
Beloit Memorial,
Cambridge,
Clinton,
Evansville,
Janesville Parker,
Johnson Creek,
Kingdom Prep Lutheran,
Lakeside Lutheran,
Madison La Follette,
Madison Memorial,
Madison West,
Marquette University,
Middleton,
Milwaukee Washington,
Monona Grove,
North Fond du Lac,
Ozaukee,
Pecatonica,
Riverdale,
South Milwaukee,
Watertown,
West Salem,
Wilmot Union 
Madison East High School         
Bernie Kane Classic - JV Tournament Weigh-ins at 8am, Wrestling starts at 9:30am
Friday, Feb 1, 2019
  Wrestling: JV Conference Meet 5:30PM  Beloit Memorial,
Janesville Craig HHS,
Janesville Parker,
Madison East,
Madison La Follette,
Madison Memorial,
Madison West,
Middleton,
Sun Prairie 
Verona Area High School         
Saturday, Feb 2, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity Conference Meet 10:00AM  Beloit Memorial,
Janesville Craig HHS,
Janesville Parker,
Madison East,
Madison La Follette,
Madison Memorial,
Madison West,
Middleton,
Sun Prairie 
Verona Area High School         
Saturday, Feb 9, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity Regionals TBD  TBD  Waunakee High School         
Tuesday, Feb 12, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity TEAM SECTIONALS TBD  TBD  Tomah High School         
Saturday, Feb 16, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity Sectionals TBD  TBD  Verona Area High School         
Thursday, Feb 21, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity Individual State TBD  TBD  Kohl Center         
Friday, Mar 1, 2019
  Wrestling: Varsity Team State TBD  TBD  UW Field House